Ask the Official: Player Involved in Fighting off the Playing Surface

ihoa-large-header

QUESTION: What is the proper call for a penalized player (in the penalty box) who reaches out during play and punches the puck carrier who is skating near the box?

ANSWER: Rule 615(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states, “A major plus game misconduct penalty shall be assessed to any player involved in fighting off the playing surface, before, during or after the game.”

Have a question? Click HERE to Ask the Official, Dave Zednik.



Categories: Hockey Headlines

Tags: ,

%d bloggers like this: