Ask the Official: What is the proper Call for penalized player who punches puck carrier near the box?

ihoa-large-header

By Dave Zednik

QUESTION: What is the proper call for a penalized player (in the penalty box) who reaches out during play and punches the puck carrier who is skating near the box?

ANSWER: Rule 615(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states, “A major plus game misconduct penalty shall be assessed to any player involved in fighting off the playing surface, before, during or after the game.”



Categories: Ask the Official

Tags: ,

%d bloggers like this: