Ask the Official: Why do players get thrown out of a face-off?

ASK THE OFFICIAL ~ BY DAVE ZEDNIK

 

QUESTION: Why do players get thrown out of the face-off?

ANSWER: All face-off procedures can be found under USAH Rule 613 in the USA Hockey Rule Book. Not complying with these rules will typically result in having your center removed from a face-off.



Categories: Ask the Official, Officials

Tags: ,

%d bloggers like this: