Ask the Official: Does rule 624(b.1) {Icing} apply to the 15 year old ONLY age classification?

By Dave Zednik, IHOA VP Rules & Ethics

QUESTION: Does the Rule 624(b.1) {Icing} apply to the 15 year old ONLY age classification?

ANSWER: Rule 624 (b.1) DOES apply to this age group. The 15 year old age classification can legally ice the puck when the team is shorthanded.



Categories: Ask the Official

Tags: , ,

%d bloggers like this: