Ask the Official: Penalty for removing Opponent’s helmet/facemask prior to or during an altercation

By Dave Zednik, IHOA VP Rules & Ethics

QUESTION: Rule 615(c) states that “A match penalty (for all age classifications) shall be assessed to any player who deliberately removes his opponent’s helmet/facemask prior to or during an altercation” yet Situation 13 (page 251/Rule/Case Book) states it should be only a game misconduct at the Adult level. Which is correct?

ANSWER: The correct penalty to assess in this situation is a Match penalty at the Adult level. Situation 13 in the Case Book was an oversight during the editing process and the reference to the Adult Age Classification exception should have been deleted.



Categories: Ask the Official

Tags: ,

%d bloggers like this: