Ask the Official: Unsportsmanlike Conduct

By Dave Zednik, IHOA VP of Rules & Ethics


QUESTION: A player from team “A” is standing in front of the Team “B” goaltender. The Team “A” player’s back is to the play and he is facing the goalie waving his arms and mirroring the goalies left to right movement. Should player from Team “A” be assessed a minor penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct under Rule 601(a).

ANSWER: This action should be penalized with a minor penalty for Unsportsmanlike Conduct (taunting).



Categories: Ask the Official

Tags: , ,

%d bloggers like this: