Ask the Official: Is it legal for a player to skate with his jersey tucked into his pants?

By Dave Zednik, IHOA VP of Rules & Ethics


QUESTION: Is it legal for a player to skate with his jersey tucked into his pants?

ANSWER: Yes. Rule References 304(g) and 203(b). Although Rule 304(g) states that all protective equipment must be worn in the manner in which it is intended, the jersey is not considered protective equipment. In youth hockey, it may be difficult for a team to have proper sizes for all of the players and as long as the identifying number is visible, the official should not make this a bigger deal than it needs to be.



Categories: Advice, Ask the Official

Tags: , ,

%d bloggers like this: