IHSHL Hayes-Suburban Division Announces All-Star Rosters & Academic All-Conference Team

By Rob Ince, President


2019 – 2020 HAYES-SUBURBAN ALL STAR GAME
On January 4th the Hayes-Suburban Division took a break from regular season action to host their annual All Star games at the Darien Sportsplex. With a warm winter day outside, the Junior Varsity and Varsity games were well attended by family, friends, and teammates of the players while the players turned up the heat inside in two exciting match-ups. Teams were comprised of skaters that were chosen by the coaching staffs and board members from their clubs. The league selects the goaltenders that will play in the event. In addition the league chooses the coaches that were honored to work the benches.

The JV game started off the evening and the first period was a battle that ended with a 2-1 edge to the JV White team. JV White continued to control the game in period 2 to take a 5-1 edge, but JV Red came back in period 3 with a quick score and another score with 47 seconds remaining. JV White stood strong and won the game 5-3. After the game the coaching staffs selected the MVP’s for the evening. For the Red Team All Stars Jacob Wintermute from Oswego was honored and for the winning White team Jake Smagacz from Wheaton West received the award.

Then it was the Varsity All Stars turn on the ice. The game was a back and forth affair for the first period with the two teams trading goals. The Varsity Navy team broke open the game in period 2 with a 5-3 lead. Varsity White came on in period 3 to make it a 5-4 game, but Varsity Navy was able to hold on in a nail biter last 2 minutes to preserve the win. Varsity game MVPs were Jacob Behnke from the Mid Valley Rampage on the Navy Team. And for the winning White Team All Stars it was Jacob Spencer from the Homewood Flossmoor. Click HERE for complete Hayes Suburban All Star Rosters.

As the regular season came to an end, the divisional playoffs promised to offer some competitive match-ups and hasn’t disappointed thus far. The Hayes Suburban Division has enjoyed a rebirth this regular season and the playoffs have been just as riveting. We will be excited to crown the Cougar Cup, Hayes Cup and Burton Cup to our top Varsity, JV Tier 1 and JV Tier 2 teams in the next few weeks.

HAYES-SUBURBAN 2020 ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
Each season, the IHSHL Hayes-Suburban Division selects an Academic All-Conference Team. It is our honor to recognize our student athletes that achieve academic success starting as freshman and continuing through senior year. To achieve this honor, our athletes must maintain a 3.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale or a 4.5 GPA on a 5.0 scale both annually and cumulatively.

Congratulations to All Our Student Athletes!
AWFM Renegades
Jack Bolsinger -Freshman – Addison Trail High School
Jacob Hagopian -Junior Addison – Trail High School
Evan Penczek – Sophomore – Addison Trail High School
Justin Addante – Sophomore – Addison Trail High School
Dino Digrazia – Junior – Addison Trail High School
Frank Tercall – Freshman – Addison Trail High School
Jonathan Nasti – Sophomore – Addison Trail High School
Aidan O’Connor – Senior – Montini Catholic High School
Connor McCann – Senior – Montini Catholic High School
John Martin – Sophomore – Montini Catholic High School
Basil Stamatopoulos – Sophomore – Timothy Christian High School
Logan Faulk – Junior – Willowbrook High School
Nicholas Cappitelli – Senior – Willowbrook High School
Francis O’Byrne – Senior – Willowbrook High School
Nate Nichols – Junior – Willowbrook High School
Ryan Kelly – Senior – Willowbrook High School

Brother Rice
Ben Weber – Sophomore – Brother Rice High School
Andrew Hoefler – Freshman – Brother Rice High School

Joliet Catholic Academy
Alex Bryjak – Junior – Joliet West High School
David Bryjak – Junior – Joliet West High School
Tyler Bietler – Freshman – Joliet West High School
Gabriel Mulconrey – Sophomore – Joliet West High School
Jonah Hart – Senior – Yorkville High School
Alex Gonzalez – Freshman – Joliet Catholic Academy
Luke Ziesmer – Sophomore – Joliet Catholic Academy

Nazareth
Bartosz Chramiec – Freshman – St. Laurence High School
Ben Mooney – Sophomore – Riverside Brookfield High School
Kyle Mayr – Sophomore – IC Catholic Prep

Chicago South
Jack Tepper – Freshman – De La Salle Institute
Michael Zanin – Freshman – De La Salle Institute
Jacob Brogan – Freshman – De La Salle Institute
Jonah Powers – Freshman – De La Salle Institute
Alex Xie – Sophomore – Jones College Prep
Brenden Bush – Sophomore – Jones College Prep
Jack O’Leary -Senior – Jones College Prep
Pat O’Leary – Senior – Jones College Prep
Jason Bernstein -Freshman – Jones College Prep

Kankakee
Connor Nugent – Sophomore – Bishop MacNamara Catholic High School
Jack Ryan Jensen  – Junior – Peotone High School
Emilie Lindgren -Junior Momemce – Community High School
Colin James – Freshman – Wilmington High School

Glenbard White
Andrew Christiansen – Freshman – Glenbard East High
Jackson Baete – Sophomore – Glenbard North High School
Joseph L Sopiarz III – Sophomore – Glenbard North High School
Jack Wilhelm – Freshman – Glenbard South High School
Ben Pfeiffer – Freshman – Glenbard West High School

Lake Central
Anthony Cioe – Junior – Lake Central High School
Bryce Keslin – Sophomore – Lake Central High School
Josef Marx – Freshman Lake Central High School
Samuel Ruzas – Freshman – Lake Central High School
Mark Tripenfeldas – Freshman – Lake Central High School
Parker Zager – Sophomore – Lake Central High School

Plainfield
Alesander “Xander Majovsky – Sophomore – Plainfield East High School
Daniel Haughian – Sophomore – Plainfield East High School
Austin Lewis – Junior – Plainfield East High School
Geremia Balice – Freshman – Plainfield East High School
Alexander “Alex” Barlog – Freshman – Plainfield North High School
Nathan Monroe – Sophomore – Plainfield North High School
Zach Wolf – Freshman – Plainfield North High School
Callum Gilmour – Senior – Plainfield North High School

Marist
Joe Brady – Junior – Marist High School
Michael Fischer – Senior – Marist High School
Carl Grebenor – Senior-  Marist High School
Brendan Mahoney – Senior – Marist High School
Jonathan Malfas – Senior – Marist High School
Matt McKenna – Senior – Marist High School
Jack Molenhouse – Senior – Marist High School
Brendan Sise – Senior – Marist High School
Nick Thompson – Junior – Marist High School
AJ Antonelli – Sophomore – Marist High School
Liam Dougherty – Sophomore – Marist High School
Matt Hansen – Freshman – Marist High School
Alex Huntley – Sophomore – Marist High School
Jim McQuaid – Freshman – Marist High School
Lukas McWilliams – Sophomore – Marist High School
Caleb Santiago – Freshman- Marist High School
Jaclyn Waclawik – Junior – Marist High School

Mid Valley Rampage
Adam Schoenrade – Senior – Bartlett High School

Neuqua Valley
Amaan Faruqi – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School
Curtis Min – Sophomore – Neuqua Valley High School
Drew Dominguez – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School
Ethan Cohen – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School
Jake Johnson – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School
Ky Kralovic – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School
TJ Skipper – Freshman – Neuqua Valley High School

Lincoln Way Red
Aidan Orr – Freshman – Lincoln Way Central High School
Andrew Hasson  – Junior – Lincoln Way East High School
Blake Baran – Freshman – Lincoln Way East High School
Nick Gambino – Freshman – Lincoln Way East High School

Tyler Ithal – Freshman-  Lincoln Way Central High School

Wheaton West
Zabrina Naill – Sophomore – Wheaton North High School
Drake Strutzel – Sophomore – Wheaton North High School
Caden Ippolito – Sophomore – Wheaton Warrenville South High School
Connor Powelke – Sophomore – Wheaton Warrenville South High School

DuPage Stars
Nick Adamo – Sophomore – Downers Grove North High School
Ryan Lokken – Sophomore – Hinsdale South High School
Alex Marth – Sophomore – Hinsdale South High School
Jaden Salverredy – Junior – Hinsdale South High School
Matt Sagat – Sophomore-  Hinsdale South High School
Ryan Vahl – Freshman – Hinsdale South High School
Joe Szymendera – Freshman – Westmont High School

Cobras
Aidan O’Brien – Junior – Oak Forest High School
Anthony Baffi – Junior – Shephard High School
Corey Miller – Sophomore – Stagg High School
Anthony Roti – Sophomore – Stagg High School
Michael Sowa – Senior – Stagg High School

Crown Point Bulldogs
Alex DiNatale – Junior – Crown Point High School
Ryan York – Freshman – Hanover Central High School
Tyler Philipp – Freshman – Hanover Central High School

Oswego
Justin Morrissey – Junior – Oswego East High School
Brandon Engel – Sophomore – Oswego East High School
AJ Schoenfielder – Freshman – Oswego High School
Colton Daniele – Senior – Oswego High School
Kevin Reppar – Senior – Oswego High School

Homewood Flossmoor
Joey Boldt – Sophomore –  Homewood Flossmoor High School
Charles Knetl – Sophomore – Homewood Flossmoor High School
Christian Lively – Junior – Homewood Flossmoor High School
Nicholas Sline – Junior – Homewood Flossmoor High School



Categories: featured, High School, Hockey Headlines

Tags: , , ,

%d bloggers like this: